Visa to Myanmar

Flag_of_BurmaIf you are a tourist from one of 100 countries listed below who will fly into Myanmar and will stay there for a maximum length of 28 days, then you are eligible for E-visa. For all other cases you should get regular tourist visas at Myanmar embassies.

 

For E-visas you have two choices: either you apply for your E-visa to Myanmar by yourself or you use our services. Yes, we do it for a small extra fee but in return you will get our superb customer service:

  • we pre-screen your application and make sure your application do not get stuck in the system from various reasons (yes, we experienced them all :-))
  • you will not get scammed as there are many by various online cheaters
  • you will not get annoyed when the Myanmar visa system crashes (yes, it happens)
  • you will pay for the E-visa through our Paypal which is much more secure in contrast to the payment gateway used by Myanmar Ministry

Pricing

Our price is 70 EUR all inclusive (visa fee and our service) and you will receive your visa within 3 working days.

Quick facts about E-visas to Myanmar

  • E-visa is a mandatory document that you will need to present after your arrival to Myanmar and your passport will get stamped
  • You can use only the following border crossings as an entry gate to Myanmar:
    • Aiports: Yangon (Rangoon), Mandalay, Nay Pyi Taw
    • Land border crossings: Tachileik, Myawaddy, Kawthaung
  • E-visa is valid 90 days from the issue date after which you will be denied to enter Myanmar
  • You can stay and travel in Myanmar for the maximum of 28 days. Your stay cannot be extended in any way
  • E-visa is a single entry visa only (If  you wish to enter Myanmar twice, you need two visas)
  • You will need a passport with at least 6 month validity period before its expiration date
  • Your E-visa should be ready within 3 working days if your information is correct
  • After your arrival to Yangon (Rangon) you will have to pay an arrival fee of 10 USD

Apply now

  1. Fill out and submit the application form. It will not take more than 15 minutes and it is very simple. Do not forget to prepare your passport details, a coloured photo of you (min. resolution 660 x 800, white background) and details of your first accomodation in Myanmar
  2. After you submit the form, you will be redirected to Paypal for payment
  3. As soon as we receive funds from you we check your application and if we are happy with it we will proceed with your application. Otherwise we will contact you to arrange the details.
  4. You will receive your E-visa to Myanmar within 3 working days. Please print it out (a black&white copy will do) and present it after your arrival to Myanmar.

100 countries that are elegible for 28 day e-visa

Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Korea DPR, Korea, Republic, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldive, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zeland, Norway, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sri lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam.